Privacy Policy

1. Brief Definitions

  • 1.1 ‘Data Subject’ - any identified or identifiable living person.
  • 1.2 ‘Personal Data’ - any information relating to the ‘data subject’, such as name, address and contact details.
  • 1.3 ‘Data Controller’ - the entity which determines the purposes and means of using personal data.
  • 1.4 ‘Data Processor’ - an entity which processes ‘personal data’ on behalf of the ‘data controller’.
  • 1.5 ‘Sensitive Data’ – information which is deemed to be more sensitive such as health, race, gender.

2. General

  • 2.1 The Rock Church recognises the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal data.
  • 2.2 All personal data, whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation 2017.
  • 2.3 The Rock Church fully endorses and adheres to the eight principles of the GDPR. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal data.
  • 2.4 Employees and any others who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data for The Rock Church must adhere to these principles.
  • 2.5 The principles require that personal data shall:

    • Be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.
    • Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
    • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.
    • Be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date.
    • Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
    • Be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights.
    • Be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage by using the appropriate technical and organisational measures.
    • Not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.
  • 2.6 This policy will be reviewed by The Rock Church on an annual basis.

3. Maintaining Confidentiality 

  • 3.1 The Rock Church will treat all your personal information as private and confidential and not disclose any data about you to anyone other than the leadership and ministry overseers/co-coordinators of the church in order to facilitate the administration and day-to-day ministry of the church.
  • 3.2 All The Rock Church staff and volunteers who have access to Personal Data will be required to agree to sign a Confidentiality Policy and a Data Protection Policy. There are four exceptional circumstances to the above permitted by law:

    • Where we are legally compelled to do so.
    • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose.
    • Where disclosure is required to protect your interest.
    • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

 4. Use of Personal Information 

  • 4.1 The Rock Church will use your data for three main purposes:

    • The day-to-day administration of the church; e.g. pastoral care and oversight including calls and visits, preparation of ministry rotas, maintaining financial records of giving for audit and tax purposes. 
    • Contacting you to keep you informed of church activities and events. 
    • Statistical analysis; gaining a better understanding of church demographics. 
  • 4.2 The Rock Church will only hold personal data that is appropriate for the function it is being held for.
    Although collated church data may be disclosed to a third party, for example, in response to a national survey around church attendance, number of small groups, we will never disclose personal data within our response.
    The Rock Church will never sell/give your personal information to third parties without your consent.

5. Managing Data on Children

  • 5.1 We will not hold any data relating to children under the age of 13 without first having obtained consent from whoever holds parental responsibility for that child.
    Children have the same rights as adults in relation to the personal data we keep about them.

6. Holding your data

  • 6.1 The Rock Church manages all personal data via a cloud-based database called ChurchSuite.
  • 6.2 Those nominated to be administrators of the database and the Data Controller control user-access to the application or specific parts of the database.
  • 6.3 People who will have secure and authorised access to the relevant parts of the database include The Rock Church Staff, The Rock Church Trustees, Department Heads, Ministry Team Leaders and Small Group Leaders. 
  • 6.4 Requests for access will require approval by the Data Controller or those identified as administrators.
  • 6.5 All access to the database whether administrator or authorised users are by passwords created in accordance with The Rock Church Password Policy.
  • 6.6 All access and activity by users of the database is recorded and can be viewed by the Data Controller.
  • 6.7 Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data that is held by The Rock Church:

    • The right to request a copy of the personal data that The Rock Church holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’). The Rock Church aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within 30 days of receipt of a completed form unless there is good reason for delay.
    • The right to request that the leadership of The Rock Church correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Rock Church to retain such data.
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
    • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data.
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
  • 6.8 Your contact details will be removed from the database in accordance with our retention policy if you withdraw membership or cease to attend any of our services or events – unless you ask specifically to remain as one of our ‘church friends’.
  • 6.9 Employees and other subjects of personal data held by The Rock Church have the right to access any personal data that is being held in certain manual filing systems. This right is subject to certain exemptions: personal Information may be withheld if the information relates to another individual.
  • 6.10 If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please contact us using the above details. If you are still unhappy, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact Details

The Rock Hub
13-15 Wellin Lane
Edwalton
Notts NG12 4AS
Tel/Text: 07913 426051

© 2018 The Rock Church. All rights reserved. Registered charity no. 1145164.